Website Privacy Statement

 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

 

Please note that there may be instances where it may be necessary for us to communicate with you, in any event, for administrative or operational reasons relating to your reservation or our services.

 

 

The New Park Hotel fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information, which you volunteer to Us, will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

 

The New Park Hotel does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example through the booking process, by emailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Us only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

 

 

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

 

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

 

 • The IP address of the visitor's web server

 • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)

 • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

 • Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

 • The type of web browser used by the website visitor

 

The New Park Hotel will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of The New Park Hotel never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by The New Park Hotel and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

 

 

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Safari and Opera.

 

 

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.0.101). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

 

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can "remember" you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

 

Conditions of Use

 

Welcome to the website of The New Park Hotel. If you visit or book using this website, you accept these conditions. Please read them carefully.

 

PRIVACY

Please review our Privacy Notice, which also governs your visit to our website, to understand our practices.

 

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS

 

When you visit this website or send e-mails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by e-mail or by posting notices on this site. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

 

TRADE MARKS

You are granted a limited, revocable, and nonexclusive right to create a hyperlink to the home page of this website so long as the link does not portray the hotel, its associates, or their products or services in a false, misleading, derogatory, or otherwise offensive matter. You may not use any logos or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission.

 

REVIEWS, COMMENTS, EMAILS, AND OTHER CONTENT

Visitors may post reviews, comments, and other content: and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights, or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam." You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of a card or other content. The New Park Hotel reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit such content, but does not regularly review posted content. If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant The New Park Hotel and its associates a nonexclusive, royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, and fully sub licensable right to use, reproduce, modify, adapt, publish, translate, create derivative works from, distribute, and display such content throughout the world in any media. You grant The New Park Hotel and its associates and sublicensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content, if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all of the rights to the content that you post: that the content is accurate: that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity: and that you will indemnify The New Park Hotel or its associates for all claims resulting from content you supply.The New Park Hotel has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. The New Park Hotel takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

does not warrant that product descriptions or other content of this site is accurate, complete, reliable, current, or error-free.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

 

By visiting The New Park Hotel, you agree that the laws of the Republic of Ireland, without regard to principles of conflict of laws, will govern these Conditions of Use and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and The New Park Hotel or its associates.

 

DISPUTES SITE POLICIES, MODIFICATION, AND SEVER ABILITY

 

Please review our other policies, such as our Cancellation Policy, posted on this site. These policies also govern your visit to The New Park Hotel. We reserve the right to make changes to our site, policies, and these Conditions of Use at any time. If any of these conditions shall be deemed invalid, void, or for any reason unenforceable, that condition shall be deemed sever able and shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any remaining condition.

 

QUESTIONS

Questions regarding our Conditions of Usage, Privacy Policy, or other policy related material can be directed to our hotel staff by clicking on the "Contact Us" section.

 

New Park Hotel, Cross Street, Athenry, Galway.   Phone 00353 91 844035   email: info@newparkhotel.ie

Designed by Bullet Design, Galway